I Confess

It should come as no surprise that I love horror movies. Not the slasher films that pass for “horror” these days, though. Nope. I love good old-fashioned horror movies. In fact, in 2017 I published a series of Posts on my favorites by decade, beginning with 2010-2017 and working backward to the 1950s. (With Diego contributing a PAWS-UP to those starring Fab Felines!)

Countdown to Halloween: My Favorite Films (2010-2017)

However, my movie preferences tend to be broader than with music. (Where I admit to being more myopic.) Looking at my DVD collection I see everything from Action (Fathom, 1967) to “period pieces” (such as Marie Antoinette, 2006).

But what may come as a shocker to you, Dear Reader, is that I LOVE LOVE LOVE a good Romantic Comedy. Yep. Whether Coming-of-Age or Adult, I love Rom-Coms!!! (If they’re from the 80s, so much the better.)

10 Things I Hate About You
13 Going on 30
*40 Days and 40 Nights
About Last Night
*As Good As It Gets
Can’t Buy Me Love
*Chasing Amy
*Clueless (WTF? How did I miss this? AmazonSmile, here I come…)
Confessions of a Shopaholic
*Deliver Us from Eva
*Doc Hollywood
Easy A (Smartly written.)
*Fever Pitch
Flirting with Forty
Foul Play
Green Card (What I wouldn’t give for that greenhouse.)
Head Over Heels
Hitch
*Houseboat
How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days
Just One of the Guys
*Juwanna Mann
Kate & Leopold (Romantic comedy with a touch of Period piece.)
Mannequin
Modern Girls
My Big Fat Greek Wedding
Overboard
Practical Magic (WITCHES!!!)
*Pretty Woman (On order – glad I did this Post.)
Pretty in Pink
*Sabrina (1995)
Shallow Hal (Another smartly done film.)
*She’s All That
Some Kind of Wonderful
Someone Like You
*Something’s Gotta Give
*Sydney White
*The Bishop’s Wife (Although I wrote a Post mentioning it.)
The Perfect Man
*The Proposal
*The Truth About Cats & Dogs
The Wedding Planner
*Three Can Play That Game
*Tootsie
*Two Can Play That Game
*Two Weeks Notice
Valley Girl (Like TOTALLY 80s.)
*What Women Want
*Working Girl
Worth Winning
*You’ve Got Mail

* means I don’t own a copy (yet).

ℳ –

Comment...

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s